Heritage Honours Recipients: Alphabetical Listing

A = Alumni Achievement
H = Honorary Alumnus
S = Alumni Service
Y = Young Alumni

The following awards were presented in the past but are no longer a part of the Heritage Honours Awards program.
F = Friend of the University
L = Distinguished Leadership Award

A-C     D-G     H-L     M-P     Q-Z

Name

Year

Type

Ethel Ackerman

1975

S

Jack Ackerman

1978

S

Donald Adams '57

1994

A

Lawrence Y. Agodoa '67

1979

A

Alison Aitchison 1903

1956

A

Merle Anderson

1966

S

Wallace L. Anderson '35

1969

S

William V. Anthony

1975

S

Amy Arey

1958

S

James Arnold, M.D. '64

1983

A

Wade Arnold '10

2016

Y

Lester Ary

1957

S

Stan Askren '82

2010

A

Miriam H. Aurand '45

1973

S

Noel Bacon '38

1961

S

James L. Bailey

1974

S

Glenn A. Bakkum 1914

1963

A

Olive Barker '31

1957

S

Donald W. Barker '35

1968

S

Jackson Baty, Dr. '68 '71

1986

F

Robert L. Beach '51

1972

S

Berdena Nelson Beach '51 '75

1968

S

Marshall R. Beard

1966

S

Randall R. Bebb '42

1969

S

Dolores J. Beckmann '54

1970

S

Parke Behn

1998

L

Marlene Wynn Behn '64

1977

S

Elverda (Butch) Bender

1984

S

Paul A. Bender

1960

S

Bruce Bengtson '64

1993

S

Robert D. Benton '51

1973

A

John Berg

1958

S

Phil & Ilene Berg

1979

S

Harold E. Bernhard

1973

S

David K. Berninghausen '36

1970

A

Robert W. Bettle '63

1999

F

Justin Bierman '99

2014

S

Charles H. Billman

1974

S

James Birkhead

1968

S

Jan & Scott Bittner

2017

H

William Blake '63 '70

1977

S

Bradley Block '93

2009

Y

Carl A. Bluedorn

1996

F

Benjamin Boardman

1957

S

Emil W. Bock

1968

S

E. Jean Bontz

1970

S

Keith and Joyce Borglum

2013

H

Harrison Boughton '56

1995

A

Eugene C. Bovee '39

1980

A

Danita S. Boyd

1968

S

G. Glenn Boysen '33

1967

S

Wendell H. Bragonier '33

1959

S

Wendell H. Bragonier '33

1964

A

Diane Crane Bridgewater '85

2005

A

Matthew J. Bries '09

2018

Y

Forrest Brouhard

1964

S

A. E. Brown

1961

S

Walter Brown '38

1978

A

Don W. Brown '31

1971

S

Robert A. Brown '34

1973

S

Walter E. Brown '38

1966

S

Stephen Bruere '03

2014

Y

David P. Brush '87

1999

Y

Robert Buckmaster '33

1977

A

Betty Burley '41

1975

S

Loren E. Buser '66

1974

S

Ken Butzier '53

1985

A

Kenneth G. Butzier '53

1973

S

Hazel Webster Byrnes 1907, 1909, 1910

1957

S

Sue Caley '81

2015

S

William D. Calhoun, Jr. '79

2018

S

Emmet Cable '31

1957

S

Allan Carpenter '38

1988

A

Roy Carver

1974

S

Sandra Cassady, Dr. '84

1999

A

Gordon Cawelti, Dr. '51

1982

A

Bernard Ceilley '55

1977

S

Iver H. Christoffersen '53

1967

S

Janet Pattee Chu '57

1997

A

Max R. Clark '31

1966

S

Joseph B. Clay 1903

1962

A

Edwin Coen '34

1963

S

Eldon E. Cole

1960

S

Kenneth W. Colegrove 1905

1956

A

College Hill Merchants

1980

S

Myrtle Telleen Collins '37

1984

A

DWane Collins, Dr. '31

1982

A

Barbara Schmitt Condit '92

2010

Y

Clayton Condit '92

2010

Y

Congdon Family (Congdon Prtg)

1988

F

Linda Lundstrom Cook '89

1996

Y

Joy Corning '54

1985

A

Fred Cram

1956

S

Robert Crane '62

1997

A

Clifford R. Cronk '26 '31

1964

S

Walter Cunningham, Dr. '66 '71

1992

S

Walter Cunningham, Dr. '66 '71

1982

A

James F. Curtis '35

1975

A

Lynn G. Cutler '62 '67

1981

A

David A. Dancer

1963

S

Troy Dannen '89

2007

Y

Everett Davies '29

1962

S

T. Wayne Davis '43

1975

A

T. Wayne Davis '43

1970

S

David Deeds '90

1998

S

Lawrence Edward Dennis '40

1967

A

E. C. Denny

1959

S

Richard Devin '66

1979

A

Stefanie Devin

 

S

William B. Devine '37

1967

S

Arthur D. Dickinson

1957

S

Marvin E. Diemer

1976

S

Mary Dieterich

1962

S

Margaret Divelbess

1961

S

Douglas Doerzman '58 '64

1977

S

Darlene Kesler Donohue '37

1968

S

Lloyd V. Douglas

1966

S

Joan Meyer Duea '59

1996

A

LeRoy W. Dunn '56

1973

A

Irene Eaton '21

1964

S

Robert Louis Ebel '32

1966

A

Griffin Eggers '37

1963

S

Don A. Eichelberg '63

1978

S

Charlotte Steinkamp Eilers '39 '68

1972

S

D. Jay Ellis '74

1985

S

Rex Eno

1993

F

Virginia Epley '32

1958

S

Finn B. Eriksen '31

1984

A

Finn B. Eriksen '31

1966

S

Thomas B. Ervin '67

2003

A

Andria Erzberger '63

1993

A

Patrick Esser '79, '82

2003

A

Ed Ewoldt '54

1978

S

Nancy Grover Ewoldt '56 '59

1966

S

Sandy Exler

1982

S

W. B. Fagan

1960

S

Ralph R. Fahrney

1962

S

Deery Family

1989

F

Thorrel B. Fest '32

1978

A

R. Scott Fetner

1985

S

Margaret Fitzgerald

1963

S

George F. Flanagan '34

1969

S

Gary Floyd, Dr. '62

1989

A

Edith Folken '36 '66

1959

S

Jason Follett '92

2005

Y

Rod Foster '83

2007

S

Curtis Froyen '70

1998

A

Len Froyen '57

2009

S

Sally Carbaugh Frudden '55, '72

2009

A

Donald L. Fruehling '57

1974

A

A. C. Fuller

1956

S

Margaret G. Fullerton '25

1970

S

Robert D. Fulton

1969

S

Betty Jean (B.J.) Furgerson '54

1993

S

Ed Gallagher

2012

H

Judy Heiman Gaze '73

1997

L

Robert W. Getchell '37

1959

S

Robert W. Giertz

1976

S

Edward Goetch

1959

S

Arnold V. Graeber

1971

S

Charles E. Grassley '56

1973

S

Charles E. Grassley '56

1979

A

Sheri Greenawald '68

1984

A

Perry H. Grier '38

1966

S

Meredith R. Griffing '36

1967

S

Hazel McComb Guyer '38 '50

1967

S

Tedda Toenjes Hach '47

1974

S

Shirley Hagemann '29

1985

S

Herbert V. Hake

1956

S

Lolas E. Halverson '44

1978

A

Adrienne Hallett

1997

Y

James Handorf '54

1999

S

Willard R. Hansen

1973

S

Charles A. Hansen '49

1969

S

Thomas Hansmeier '54 '57

1979

S

Harland Hanson '31

1963

S

Melvene Draheim Hardee '34

1967

A

Edgar L. Harden '35

1959

A

Edgar L. Harden '35

1979

A

Eldred Harman

2007

H

Timothy Harmon '89 '92

1995

Y

Leone Corkery Harms '44

1979

S

Mattie Harper (posthumously)

1977

S

Judith Harrington

1984

S

Sid Harrington

1975

S

Matt Harris '04

2013

Y

I. H. Hart

1956

S

W. Harold Hartman '28

1960

S

Laura Hartwell

1976

S

Winifred Tuttle Hart '20

1959

S

Ronald S. Haughton '62

1976

A

Carolyn Haurum

1978

S

Doris B. Hauser

1960

S

Chuck Hazama, Mayor '57

1987

S

James Hearst

1982

A

James Hearst

1968

S

Robert F. Hedemann '34 '39

1971

S

Steven M. Heilmann, Ph.D. '69

2018

A

Jim Heinz '63

1975

S

Glen Henry

1975

S

Jean Herbison '64

1986

A

Noreen Hermansen '71

1982

S

Jim L. Heskett '54

1971

A

John J. Hidore '54

1987

A

Michael Hogan '65

1992

A

Marjorie H. Holderness '50

1967

S

George Holmes *

1959

S

Harald Holst

1964

S

Titte Holst

1970

S

Karl Holvik

1979

S

H. Lynn Horak '72

1992

A

Graham Hovey '33 '36

1981

A

Frank Hovorka '22

1964

A

Donald F. Howard '31

1967

S

Donald F. Howard '31

1973

A

Gordon Hoxie '40

1965

A

Kemper Huber '50

1964

S

Elizabeth Fullerton Hudson 1919

1957

A

Robert Bernard Hughes '39

1968

A

Donald W. Humphreys '53 '64

1987

A

Wayne E. Hunt

1972

S

Robert Huntoon '32

1957

A

George Hutchinson

1963

S

Marc Ihm '35

1967

S

Jack Ingle '81

1995

S

Larry Ingraham '64

1986

A

Calvin Irons '65 '67

1985

A

Dick Jacobson

2009

H

Mary Jacobson '60

1985

A

John H. Jennett

1973

S

Phillip C. Jennings

1970

S

Harald C. Jensen '30

1975

A

Dennis Jensen '57 '61

1975

A

Lawrence Jepson '17

1972

A

Jersey Jermier

2019

H

Guang Jin '92, '95

2009

Y

Robert C. Johnson '67

1976

S

Carsten T. Johnsten '30

1969

S

Thomas E. Jones 1909

1958

A

Howard V. Jones

1977

S

James Richard Jordan '39

1969

A

Mary Frances Jourdan

2014

H

Richard Jourdan

2014

H

Robert L. Justis '74

1988

S

Robert B. Kamm '40

1970

A

David N. Kanellis '51

1989

A

Leonard J. Keefe

1969

S

Elmer & Ireta Keith '46

1979

S

Robert E. Keller

1972

S

Gary Kelley '68

1983

S

Gary Kelley '68

1991

A

James L. Kelly, Ph.D.

2018

H

Bob Kenny

1975

S

James W. Kercheval '29

1967

S

John Ketter

1979

S

Louis & Sharon Khem '60

1981

S

Jason Kilborn '94

2012

Y

Paul Kilmer '75

1993

A

Mimi Kingsbury '68

1983

S

Frances Bartlett Kinne '36

1983

A

Anne Kirpes '89

1994

Y

Marvin H. Klepfer '50

1983

A

Marvin H. Klepfer '50

1971

S

Dorothy Koehring

1963

S

Marilyn Koestler '57

1978

S

Bob Kramer

1978

S

Ken Kroemer '62

1975

S

Mark J. Kurth '75

1987

Y

William C. Lang

1967

S

C. W. Lantz

1960

S

John S. Latta, Jr. '29

1963

S

John S. Latta, Jr. '29

1976

A

Jason Lau '99, '02

2011

Y

Jean Ray Laury '50

1982

A

Milo Lawton '37

1972

S

Carol LeBeau-Hamilton '76

1988

Y

Garrett A. Lenhart '32

1962

S

Donald A. Lenth '41

1968

S

Walton Lewis '37

1984

A

Donald Lindaman

1997

F

Doug '72 and Rosie '72 Lindaman

2019

S

Floyd L. Link '35

1964

S

Wendell Lockard

1978

S

Mark Long '79 '81

1991

Y

Stan and Rose Lorenz

2015

H

Fred Lott

1984

S

James E. Luhrs '59

1981

A

Eugene Lynch '21

1957

S

Curt & Kay Mahaffey '41

1981

S

Edna Mantor '27

1960

S

James Martin

1984

S

Ruth E. Martin '62 '72

1994

A

Jerry Martinson

1984

S

David Mason

2008

H

J. W. Maucker, President

1965

S

Roger Maxwell '54

1983

A

Harold A. Mayer '32

1964

S

J. Michael McBride '62

1993

F

Cliff McCollum

1978

S

Betty McCoy

2010

H

David H. McCuskey '30

1960

A

James A. McCutcheon, Dr.

1987

F

James A. McCutcheon, Dr.

1977

S

Lew McDonald

1959

S

C. Bert McDonald '20

1960

A

Owen P. McElmeel

1958

S

R. J. McElroy Trust

1992

F

Robert McIntire '55

1985

A

Don McKay

1976

S

Larry McKibben '70

2019

A

L. L. Mendenhall

1966

S

Robert D. Mershon '47

1974

S

Hoyt C. Messerer

1969

S

Caryl A. Middleton '34

1967

S

Mildred Middleton '43

1999

L

Shirley Miller

1985

S

Rex Miller '53

1977

A

Earl Miller

1956

S

Edna Miller '36

1960

S

Karen Vaudt Mills '69

1983

S

Roy B. Minnis '38

1980

A

Sandra Mitchell-Woods '77

1996

A

Clark H. Mitze '39

1980

A

Mardell Mohn

1974

S

Bob and Mary Ellen Molinaro

 

H

Dick Morris

1995

F

Teru "Satch"Mukai '59 '62

1979

S

Evelyn J. Mullins

1969

S

Diane Mari Opatz Muni '78 '80

1991

Y

Celia Natzke '20

1958

S

Woodrow I. Nelson '42

1994

S

Joe Nelson '68

1978

S

Joyce Nelson '47

1958

S

Alice Newton '64

1961

S

Ralph Galen Nichols '29

1968

A

Jessie Nicholson '74 '75

2014

A

A. Jerome Nielsen

1963

S

Lillian Nielsen '30

1960

S

O. M. "Hon" Nordley

1972

S

Merle J. O'Brien '32

1964

S

Bartley Ogden '33

1961

S

David Oman '74

1976

S

Mark Oman '76

2013

A

Jack Orr

1975

S

Louis A. Orr '28

1977

S

Steven M. Pattee '25

1997

A

Charles A. Patten '61

1975

A

Charles A. Patten '61

1974

S

Philip Peak '30

1978

A

Rita Dahmus Peltz '73

1981

S

Daryl Pendergraft

1967

S

J. Owen Perrine

1961

S

David Peters '78

2004

A

Don Peters

1975

S

Marna Peterson

1964

S

P. Victor Peterson 1917

1962

A

W. Thomas Pettit '53

1972

A

Shellie Pfohl '85

2016

A

Harlan Phillips '53

1981

S

H. Edward Phillips '68

1998

A

Wendell H. Pierce '33

1963

A

Howard D. Pigg '55

1972

S

Charles Pinkham

1974

S

Ralph Piper '34

1984

S

Erma B. Plaehn

1962

S

Erma B. Plaehn

1973

S

William E. Plantan

1973

S

Willard J. Poppy

1973

S

Darrel J. Porter '49

1976

S

William K. Poston, Jr. '61

1981

A

Bertha Pott

1958

S

Nancy Powell

1971

A

Malcom P. Price

1971

S

Inez E. Radell 1916

1972

S

Neva H. Radell 1917

1970

S

William C. Rainbow '52

1997

S

E. Grace Rait '20

1958

S

Michael Ralston '84

1992

Y

Edlon D. Ravlin

1968

S

Dorothy Tostelbe Ray '41

1980

A

LeRoy Redfern

1975

S

Redfern, Mason, Dieter, Larsen & Moore Law Firm

1994

F

Richard H. Redfern '74

1979

S

Helen M. Reed '38

1995

A

Stanley B. Reeves '37

1967

S

Norma G. Rehder '31

1976

A

H. Willard Reninger

1968

S

Victor B. Rhodes

1974

S

Gordon J. Rhum, Dr.

1977

S

Paul Rider

1982

S

H. A. Riebe '41

1957

S


Beverly Wynn Riess '78

2013

S

Gary Rima

2016

H

Esther B. Foy Rinker '21 '33

1956

S

Elmer L. Ritter

1959

S

David A. Roberts

1998

F

Hugh O. Roberts '40

1971

S

George Robinson

1961

S

James Robinson

1984

S

Don Rod

1984

S

Rutherford Rogers '36

1958

A

Dean M. Roosa, Dr. '57 '65

1988

A

Ronald W. Roskens '53 '55

1974

A

Jim Rudd '71

1975

S

Jim Rudd '71

2006

A

Jerry C. Runkle '38

1971

S

Myron E. Russell

1962

S

Anna Hong Rutt 1908

1968

A

Leland Sage

1961

S

Vapordeal Sanders '76 '77

1986

Y

Pauline L. Sauer

1971

S

Sam Scheilder '69

1976

S

Raymond J. Schlicher

1970

S

Gary Scholten '80

2011

A

Lyle Schwarzenbach '67 '68

1982

S

Jon Scoles '73

2007

A

Mary Shackelford

1959

S

Martha Petersen Shedd '37

1983

A

Mike Sheehan '65

1994

S

Lou Shepherd 1919

1957

S

Lawrence H. Shepoiser '32

1971

A

Stanley B. Sheriff

1971

S

James H. Shoemaker 1918

1965

A

Suzanne Shontz '99

2017

Y

Thelma Short

1959

S

George & Lill Shull

1982

S

Harry G. Slife

1972

S

May Smith

1958

S

Eva Mae Luse Smith 1901

1959

A

David Coles Smith '54 '58

1984

A

Wilhelm Gerhard Solheim '24

1966

A

Raymond E. Sorensen '36

1962

S

Jay B. Speake 30

1964

S

Dan Staggs '60

1975

S

Frank Standish

1974

S

Robert Stansbury '56 '65

1975

S

Robert Stansbury '56 '65

1976

S

Paul Stanwood '51

2004

A

Sandy Stevens '62

2012

S

George Lee Stigler '72

2017

A

Myrtle Stone

1961

S

Minard Stout '29

1961

A

Betty J. Stover '42 '44

1971

S

John W. Strain '52

1981

S

Hazel Strayer

1956

S

Harold Strever '68

1983

S

Marguirette Struble

1964

S

Michelle Hyde Swanson '91 '97

1998

Y

David Takes '81

2010

S

Dr. John Talley '74

2015

A

Merlin Taylor '61

2016

S

Selina Terry

1958

S

Mary Thielen '99

2019

Y

Nancy Price Thompson '64

1974

A

M. R. Thompson

1964

S

Leonard M. Thompson '29

1967

S

Leland Thomson, Dr. '56 '59

1981

S

Mona VanDuyn Thurston '42

1977

A

Jean Trainor '75

2011

S

Venancia Trinidad '22

1957

A

Sylvia Boltz Tucker '42

1977

A

Eulalie Turner

1977

S

Eulalie Turner

1966

S

Martha Ellen Tye

1991

F

Richard Umsted '63

1985

A

Andy Van Fleet '98

2015

Y

Deborah Vangellow '86

1997

Y

Grace VanNess 1919

1960

S

Willis Wagner

1972

S

Willis Wagner

1989

F

Guy W. Wagner '26

1974

S

Guy Wagner '26

1961

A

Robert J. Waller, Dr. '62 '64

1987

A

Letitia E. Walsh 1915

1972

S

Wanda '52 '66 and Carl '51 '59 Wehner

2008

S

Eleanor Wheaton '39

1967

S

James Whisenand '70

1991

A

Doris White

1958

S

Norman E. White '46

1974

S

Lawrence Whitford '24

1961

S

Jack Wilkinson '52 '58

1986

S

Churchill Williams '38

1963

S

Margaret Willoughby '47

1984

S

Ida May Wilson

1961

S

Ken L. Wise '77

1989

Y

James H. Witham

1970

S

Junean Witham '66

1983

S

Richard Wojan '85

1993

Y

Mildred Wood '56, '62

2012

A

Stanley G. Wood '31

1969

S

Stanley G. Wood '31

1976

A

Barbara Yager

1985

S

Robert Yager '50

1982

A

Harold R. Yeoman '42

1970

S

Roberta Yoder '71 '13

2017

S

Kathy Dunbar York

1975

S

John D. Zahari

1977

S

Winnifred Zierath

1976

S