Heritage Honours Recipients: Chronological Listing

A = Alumni Achievement
H = Honorary Alumnus
S = Alumni Service
Y = Young Alumni

The following awards were presented in the past but are no longer a part of the Heritage Honours Awards program.
F = Friend of the University
L = Distinguished Leadership Award

 

2000s     1990s     1980s     1970s     1960s     1950s


2019

Larry McKibben '70

A

2019

Doug '72 and Rosie '72 Lindaman

S

2019

Mary Thielen '99

Y

2019

Jersey Jermier

H

2018

Steven M. Heilmann, Ph.D. '69

A

2018

William D. Calhoun, Jr. '79

S

2018

Matthew J. Bries '09

Y

2018

James L. Kelly, Ph.D.

H

2017

Georgy Lee Stigler '72

A

2017

Roberta Yoder '71 '13

S

2017

Suzanna Shontz '99

Y

2017

Jan & Scott Bittner

H

2016

Shellie Pfohl '85

A

2016

Merlin Taylor '61

S

2016

Wade Arnold '10

Y

2016

Gary Rima

H

2015

Dr. John Talley '74

A

2015

Sue Caley '81

S

2015

Andy Van Fleet '98

Y

2015

Stan and Rose Lorenz

H

2014

Jessie Nicholson '74 '75

A

2014

Justin Bierman '99S

2014

Stephen Bruere '03

Y

2014

Richard Jourdan and Mary Frances Jourdan

H

2013

Mark Oman '76

A

2013

Beverly Wynn Riess '78

S

2013

Matt Harris '04

Y

2013

Keith and Joyce Borglum

H

2012

Jason Kilborn '94

Y

2012

Sandy Stevens '62

S

2012

Mildred Wood '56, '62

A

2012

Ed Gallagher

H

2011

Jason Lau '99, '02

Y

2011

Jean Trainor '75

S

2011

Gary Scholten '80

A

2011

Bob and Mary Ellen Molinaro

H

2010

Barbara '92 and Clay Condit '92

Y

2010

David Takes '81

S

2010

Stan Askren '82

A

2010

Betty McCoy

H

2009

Sally Carbaugh Frudden '55, '72

A

2009

Len Froyen '57

S

2009

Bradley Block '93

Y

2009

Guang Jin '92, '95

Y

2009

Dick Jacobson

H

2008

Nancy Powell '70

A

2008

Wanda and Carl Wehner ('52, '66 and '51, '59)

S

2008

Adrienne Hallett '97

Y

2008

David Mason

H

2007

Jon Scoles '73

A

2007

Rod Foster '83

S

2007

Troy Dannen '89

Y

2007

Eldred Harman

H

2006

Jim Rudd '71

A

2005

Diane Crane Bridgewater '85

A

2005

Jason Follett '92

Y

2004

David Peters '78

A

2004

Paul Stanwood '54

A

2003

Thomas B. Ervin '67

A

2003

Patrick Esser '79, '82

A

* No awards were presented in 2000-2002.

1999

Robert W. Bettle '63

F

1999

David P. Brush '87

Y

1999

Sandra Cassady, Dr. '84

A

1999

James Handorf, Dr. '54

S

1999

Mildred Middleton '43

L

1998

Parke Behn

L

1998

David Deeds '90

S

1998

Curtis Froyen '70

A

1998

H. Edward Phillips '68

A

1998

David A. Roberts

F

1998

Michelle Hyde Swanson '91 '97

Y

1997

Janet Pattee Chu '57

A

1997

Robert Crane '62

A

1997

Judy Heiman Gaze '73

L

1997

Donald Lindaman

F

1997

Steven M. Pattee '25

A

1997

William C. Rainbow '52

S

1997

Deborah Vangellow '86

Y

1996

Carl A. Bluedorn

F

1996

Linda Lundstrom Cook '89

Y

1996

Joan Meyer Duea '59

A

1996

Sandra Mitchell-Woods '77

A

1995

Harrison Boughton '56

A

1995

Timothy Harmon '89 '92

Y

1995

Jack Ingle '81

S

1995

Dick Morris

F

1995

Helen M. Reed '38

A

1994

Donald Adams '57

A

1994

Anne Kirpes '89

Y

1994

Ruth E. Martin '62 '72

A

1994

Woodrow I. Nelson '42

S

1994

Redfern, Mason, Dieter, Larsen & Moore Law Firm

F

1994

Mike Sheehan '65

S

1993

Bruce Bengtson '64

S

1993

Rex Eno

F

1993

Andria Erzberger '63

A

1993

Betty Jean (B.J.) Furgerson '54

S

1993Barbara Schmitt ConditY
1993Clayton ConditY

1993

Paul Kilmer '75

A

1993

J. Michael McBride '62

F

1993

Richard Wojan '85

Y

1992

Walter Cunningham, Dr. '66 '71

S

1992

Michael Hogan, Dr. '65

A

1992

H. Lynn Horak '72

A

1992

R. J. McElroy Trust

F

1992

Michael Ralston '84

Y

1991

Gary Kelley '68

A

1991

Mark Long '79 '81

Y

1991

Diane Mari Opatz Muni '78 '80

Y

1991

Martha Ellen Tye

F

1991

James Whisenand '70

A

1990

No awards were presented in 1990.

 

1989

Deery Family

F

1989

Gary Floyd, Dr. '62

A

1989

David N. Kanellis '51

A

1989

Willis Wagner

F

1989

Ken L. Wise '77

Y

1988

Allan Carpenter '38

A

1988

Congdon Family (Congdon Printing)

F

1988

Robert L. Justis '74

S

1988

Carol LeBeau-Hamilton '76

Y

1988

Dean M. Roosa, Dr. '57 '65

A

1987

Chuck Hazama, Mayor '57

S

1987

John J. Hidore, Dr. '54

A

1987

Donald W. Humphreys, Dr. '53 '64

A

1987

Mark J. Kurth, Dr. '75

Y

1987

James A. McCutcheon, Dr.

F

1987

Robert J. Waller, Dr. '62 '64

A

1986

Jackson Baty, Dr. '68 '71

F

1986

Jean Herbison '64

A

1986

Larry Ingraham '64

A

1986

Vapordeal Sanders, Dr. '76 '77

Y

1986

Jack Wilkinson, Dr '52 '58.

S

1985

Ken Butzier '53

A

1985

Joy Corning '54

A

1985

D. Jay Ellis '74

S

1985

R. Scott Fetner

S

1985

Shirley Hagemann '29

S

1985

Calvin Irons '65 '67

A

1985

Mary Jacobson '60

A

1985

Robert McIntire '55

A

1985

Shirley Miller

S

1985

Richard Umsted '63

A

1985

Barbara Yager

S

1984

Elverda (Butch) Bender

S

1984

Myrtle Telleen Collins '37

A

1984

Finn B. Eriksen '31

A

1984

Sheri Greenawald '68

A

1984

Judith Harrington

S

1984

Walton Lewis '37

A

1984

Fred Lott

S

1984

James Martin

S

1984

Jerry Martinson

S

1984

Ralph Piper '34

S

1984

James Robinson

S

1984

Don Rod

S

1984

David Coles Smith '54 '58

A

1984

Margaret Willoughby '47

S

1983

James Arnold, M.D. '64

A

1983

Gary Kelley '68

S

1983

Mimi Kingsbury '68

S

1983

Frances Bartlett Kinne, Dr. '36

A

1983

Marvin H. Klepfer '50

A

1983

Roger Maxwell '54

A

1983

Karen Vaudt Mills '69

S

1983

Martha Petersen Shedd '37

A

1983

Harold Strever '68

S

1983

Junean Witham '66

S

1982

Gordon Cawelti, Dr. '51

A

1982

DWane Collins, Dr. '31

A

1982

Walter Cunningham, Dr. '66 '71

A

1982

Sandy Exler

S

1982

James Hearst

A

1982

Noreen Hermansen '71

S

1982

Jean Ray Laury '50

A

1982

Paul Rider

S

1982

Lyle Schwarzenbach '67 '68

S

1982

George & Lill Shull

S

1982

Robert Yager, Dr. '50

A

1982

Stan Askren

A
1981

David Takes

S

1981

Lynn G. Cutler '62 '67

A

1981

Graham Hovey '33 '36

A

1981

Louis & Sharon Khem '60

S

1981

James E. Luhrs '59

A

1981

Curt & Kay Mahaffey '41

S

1981

Rita Dahmus Peltz '73

S

1981

Harlan Phillips '53

S

1981

William K. Poston, Jr., Dr. '61

A

1981

John W. Strain '52

S

1981

Leland Thomson, Dr. '56 '59

S

1980

Eugene C. Bovee '39

A

1980

College Hill Merchants

S

1980

Roy B. Minnis '38

A

1980

Clark H. Mitze '39

A

1980

Dorothy Tostelbe Ray '41

A

1979

Lawrence Y. Agodoa '67

A

1979

Phil & Ilene Berg

S

1979

Richard Devin '66

A

1979

Charles E. Grassley '56

A

1979

Thomas Hansmeier, Dr. '54 '57

S

1979

Edgar L. Harden '35

A

1979

Leone Corkery Harms '44

S

1979

Karl Holvik, Dr.

S

1979

Elmer & Ireta Keith '46

S

1979

John Ketter

S

1979

Teru "Satch" Mukai '59 '62

S

1979

Richard H. Redfern '74

S

1978

Jack Ackerman

S

1978

Walter Brown '38

A

1978

Don A. Eichelberg '63

S

1978

Ed Ewoldt '54

S

1978

Thorrel B. Fest '32

A

1978

Lolas E. Halverson '44

A

1978

Carolyn Haurum

S

1978

Marilyn Koestler '57

S

1978

Bob Kramer

S

1978

Wendell Lockard

S

1978

Cliff McCollum

S

1978

Joe Nelson '68

S

1978

Philip Peak '30

A

1977

Marlene Wynn Behn '64

S

1977

William Blake '63 '70

S

1977

Robert Buckmaster '33

A

1977

Bernard Ceilley '55

S

1977

Douglas Doerzman '58 '64

S

1977

Mattie Harper (posthumously)

S

1977

Howard V. Jones, Dr.

S

1977

James A. McCutcheon, Dr.

S

1977

Rex Miller '53

A

1977

Louis A. Orr '28

S

1977

Gordon J. Rhum, Dr.

S

1977

Mona VanDuyn Thurston '42

A

1977

Sylvia Boltz Tucker '42

A

1977

Eulalie Turner

S

1977

John D. Zahari

S

1976

Marvin E. Diemer

S

1976

Robert W. Giertz

S

1976

Laura Hartwell

S

1976

Ronald S. Haughton '62

A

1976

Robert C. Johnson '67

S

1976

John S. Latta, Jr. '29

A

1976

Don McKay

S

1976

David Oman '74

S

1976

Darrel J. Porter '49

S

1976

Norma G. Rehder '31

A

1976

Sam Scheilder '69

S

1976

Robert Stansbury, Dr. '56 '65

S

1976

Stanley G. Wood '31

A

1976

Winnifred Zierath

S

1975

Ethel Ackerman

S

1975

William V. Anthony

S

1975

Betty Burley '41

S

1975

James F. Curtis '35

A

1975

T. Wayne Davis '43

A

1975

Sid Harrington

S

1975

Jim Heinz '63

S

1975

Glen Henry

S

1975

Harald C. Jensen '30

A

1975

Dennis Jensen '57 '61

A

1975

Bob Kenny

S

1975

Ken Kroemer '62

S

1975

Jack Orr

S

1975

Charles A. Patten '61

A

1975

Don Peters

S

1975

LeRoy Redfern

S

1975

Jim Rudd

S

1975

Dan Staggs '60

S

1975

Robert Stansbury, Dr. '56 '65

S

1975

Kathy Dunbar York

S

1974

James L. Bailey

S

1974

Charles H. Billman

S

1974

Loren E. Buser '66

S

1974

Roy Carver

S

1974

Donald L. Fruehling '57

A

1974

Tedda Toenjes Hach '47

S

1974

Robert D. Mershon '47

S

1974

Mardell Mohn

S

1974

Charles A. Patten '61

S

1974

Charles Pinkham

S

1974

Victor B. Rhodes

S

1974

Ronald W. Roskens '53 '55

A

1974

Frank Standish

S

1974

Nancy Price Thompson '64

A

1974

Guy W. Wagner '26

S

1974

Norman E. White '46

S

1973

Miriam H. Aurand '45

S

1973

Robert D. Benton '51

A

1973

Harold E. Bernhard

S

1973

Robert A. Brown '34

S

1973

Kenneth G. Butzier '53

S

1973

LeRoy W. Dunn '56

A

1973

Charles E. Grassley '56

S

1973

Willard R. Hansen

S

1973

Donald F. Howard '31

A

1973

John H. Jennett

S

1973

Erma B. Plaehn

S

1973

William E. Plantan

S

1973

Willard J. Poppy

S

1972

Robert L. Beach '51

S

1972

Charlotte Steinkamp Eilers '39 '68

S

1972

Wayne E. Hunt

S

1972

Lawrence Jepson '17

A

1972

Robert E. Keller

S

1972

Milo Lawton '37

S

1972

O. M. "Hon" Nordley

S

1972

W. Thomas Pettit '53

A

1972

Howard D. Pigg '55

S

1972

Inez E. Radell '16

S

1972

Harry G. Slife

S

1972

Willis Wagner

S

1972

Letitia E. Walsh '15

S

1971

Don W. Brown '31

S

1971

Arnold V. Graeber

S

1971

Robert F. Hedemann '34 '39

S

1971

Jim L. Heskett '54

A

1971

Marvin H. Klepfer '50

S

1971

Malcom P. Price

S

1971

Hugh O. Roberts '40

S

1971

Jerry C. Runkle '38

S

1971

Pauline L. Sauer

S

1971

Lawrence H. Shepoiser '32

A

1971

Stanley B. Sheriff

S

1971

Betty J. Stover '42 '44

S

1970

Delores J. Beckmann

S

1970

David K. Berninghausen '36

A

1970

E. Jean Bontz

S

1970

T. Wayne Davis '43

S

1970

Margaret G. Fullerton '25

S

1970

Titte Holst

S

1970

Phillip C. Jennings

S

1970

Robert B. Kamm '40

A

1970

Neva H. Radell '17

S

1970

Raymond J. Schlicher

S

1970

James H. Witham

S

1970

Harold R. Yeoman '42

S

1969

Wallace L. Anderson '35

S

1969

Randall R. Bebb '42

S

1969

George F. Flanagan '34

S

1969

Robert D. Fulton

S

1969

Charles A. Hansen '49

S

1969

Carsten T. Johnsten '30

S

1969

James Richard Jordan '39

A

1969

Leonard J. Keefe

S

1969

Hoyt C. Messerer

S

1969

Evelyn J. Mullins

S

1969

Stanley G. Wood '31

S

1968

Donald W. Barker '35

S

1968

Berdena Nelson Beach '51 '75

S

1968

James Birkhead

S

1968

Emil W. Bock

S

1968

Danita S. Boyd

S

1968

Darlene Kesler Donohue '37

S

1968

James Hearst

S

1968

Robert Bernard Hughes '39

A

1968

Donald A. Lenth '41

S

1968

Ralph Galen Nichols '29

A

1968

Edlon D. Ravlin

S

1968

H. Willard Reninger

S

1968

Anna Hong Rutt 1908

A

1967

G. Glenn Boysen '33

S

1967

Iver H. Christoffersen '53

S

1967

Lawrence Edward Dennis '40

A

1967

William B. Devine '37

S

1967

Meredith R. Griffing '36

S

1967

Hazel McComb Guyer '38 '50

S

1967

Melvene Draheim Hardee '34

A

1967

Marjorie H. Holderness '50

S

1967

Donald F. Howard '31

S

1967

Marc Ihm '35

S

1967

James W. Kercheval '29

S

1967

William C. Lang

S

1967

Caryl A. Middleton '34

S

1967

Daryl Pendergraft

S

1967

Stanley B. Reeves '37

S

1967

Leonard M. Thompson '29

S

1967Eleanor Wheaton '39S

1966

Merle Anderson

S

1966

Marshall R. Beard

S

1966

Walter E. Brown '38

S

1966

Max R. Clark '31

S

1966

Lloyd V. Douglas

S

1966

Robert Louis Ebel '32

A

1966

Finn B. Eriksen '31

S

1966

Nancy Grover Ewoldt '56 '59

S

1966

Perry H. Grier '38

S

1966

L. L. Mendenhall

S

1966

Wilhelm Gerhard Solheim '24

A

1966

Eulalie Turner

S

1965

Gordon Hoxie '40

A

1965

J. W. Maucker, President

S

1965

James H. Shoemaker '18

A

1964

Wendell H. Bragonier '33

A

1964

Forrest Brouhard

S

1964

Clifford R. Cronk '26 '31

S

1964

Irene Eaton '21

S

1964

Harald Holst

S

1964

Frank Hovorka '22

A

1964

Kemper Huber '50

S

1964

Floyd L. Link '35

S

1964

Harold A. Mayer '32

S

1964

Merle J. O'Brien '32

S

1964

Marna Peterson

S

1964

Jay B. Speake '30

S

1964

Marguirette Struble

S

1964

M. R. Thompson

S

1963

Glenn A. Bakkum '14

A

1963

Edwin Coen '34

S

1963

David A. Dancer

S

1963

Griffin Eggers '37

S

1963

Margaret Fitzgerald

S

1963

Harland Hanson '31

S

1963

George Hutchinson

S

1963

Dorothy Koehring

S

1963

John S. Latta, Jr. '29

S

1963

A. Jerome Nielsen

S

1963

Wendell H. Pierce '33

A

1963

Churchill Williams '38

S

1962

Joseph B. Clay 1903

A

1962

Everett Davies '29

S

1962

Mary Dieterich

S

1962

Ralph R. Fahrney

S

1962

Garrett A. Lenhart '32

S

1962

P. Victor Peterson '17

A

1962

Erma B. Plaehn

S

1962

Myron E. Russell

S

1962

Raymond E. Sorensen '36

S

1961

Noel Bacon '38

S

1961

A. E. Brown

S

1961

Margaret Divelbess

S

1961Alice Newton '64S

1961

Bartley Ogden '33

S

1961

J. Owen Perrine

S

1961

George Robinson

S

1961

Leland Sage

S

1961

Myrtle Stone

S

1961

Minard Stout '29

A

1961

Guy Wagner '26

A

1961

Lawrence Whitford '24

S

1961

Ida May Wilson

S

1960

Paul A. Bender

S

1960

Eldon E. Cole

S

1960

W. B. Fagan

S

1960

W. Harold Hartman '28

S

1960

Doris B. Hauser

S

1960

C. W. Lantz

S

1960

Edna Mantor '27

S

1960

David H. McCuskey '30

A

1960

C. Bert McDonald '20

A

1960

Edna Miller '36

S

1960

Lillian Nielsen '30

S

1960

Grace VanNess '19

S

1959

Wendell H. Bragonier '33

S

1959

E. C. Denny

S

1959

Edith Folken '36 '66

S

1959

Robert W. Getchell '37

S

1959

Edward Goetch

S

1959

Edgar L. Harden '35

A

1959

Winifred Tuttle Hart '20

S

1959

George Holmes *

S

1959

Lew McDonald

S

1959

Elmer L. Ritter

S

1959

Mary Shackelford

S

1959

Thelma Short

S

1959

Eva Mae Luse Smith 1901

A

1958

Amy Arey

S

1958

John Berg

S

1958

Virginia Epley '32

S

1958

Thomas E. Jones 1909

A

1958

Owen P. McElmeel

S

1958

Celia Natzke '20

S

1958

Joyce Nelson '47

S

1958

Bertha Pott

S

1958

E. Grace Rait '20

S

1958

Rutherford Rogers '36

A

1958

May Smith

S

1958

Selina Terry

S

1958

Doris White

S

1957

Lester Ary

S

1957

Olive Barker '31

S

1957

Benjamin Boardman

S

1957

Hazel Webster Byrnes 1907, 1909, 1910

S

1957

Emmet Cable '31

S

1957

Arthur D. Dickinson

S

1957

Elizabeth Fullerton Hudson '19

A

1957

Robert Huntoon '32

A

1957

Eugene Lynch '21

S

1957

H. A. Riebe '41

S

1957

Lou Shepherd '19

S

1957

Venancia Trinidad '22

A

1956

Alison Aitchison 1903

A

1956

Kenneth W. Colegrove 1905

A

1956

Fred Cram

S

1956

A. C. Fuller

S

1956

Herbert V. Hake

S

1956

I. H. Hart

S

1956

Earl Miller

S

1956

Esther B. Foy Rinker '21 '33

S

1956

Hazel Strayer

S